Privacy Policy

A. How we use your information

B. How we look after your information

C. Your rights

D. Disclosure of personal information

E. Changes to this privacy policy

F. How to contact us

 

A. How we use your information

 
This privacy policy is to let you know how Culham St Gabriel’s Trust promises to look after your personal information. It explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

In order for us to use your personal information, including sharing it with others, we must have a lawful basis to do so. This will be one or more of:

  • When it is in our legitimate interest – for example, in order for us to decide to award a grant and administer it we need some information from you
  • To fulfil a contract we have with you – for example, a contract for the supply of goods or services.
  • When you consent to it – for example, if you sign up to receive our newsletters.
  • To fulfil a legal obligation – for example, sending our annual accounts to the Charity Commission.

This privacy policy applies to information we collect about:

  1. Visitors to our website
  2. General enquiries
  3. Individuals applying for a grant
  4. Organisations applying for a grant
  5. Individuals applying for Teach RE
  6. Individuals applying for 3forRE Masters funding
  7. Individuals applying for Networking RE funding
  8. Individuals using Email a Believer
  9. Individuals registering with Research for RE
  10. Social media
  11. E-Newsletter subscription
  12. Other grant-giving trusts and foundations
  13. RE:Online writers
  14. Teach RE tutors
  15. Trustees
  16. Suppliers
  17. Consultants
  18. Job applicants
  19. Employees

1. Visitors to our websites

 
When someone visits our website we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect information about the use of the website – for example, how many pages people visit, what browser and operating systems they use, and how long they spent on each page. The information is anonymous and is only used to help improve the site. The information is stored by Google according to their privacy policy

The websites that are owned and run by Culham St Gabriel’s Trust are:

http://www.cstg.org.uk/
http://www.reonline.org.uk/
http://pof.reonline.org.uk/
http://researchforre.reonline.org.uk/
http://www.teachre.co.uk/

Information you enter into our websites

In order to apply for funding or grants, use the Research for RE website or any other such interaction with ourselves, it may be necessary for you to enter personal information into one of our websites. Our websites are built and run by a third party, One Ltd, who act as a data processor. We have a contract in place with One Ltd. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us.

Search engine

Any search queries you perform and their results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either ourselves or any third party.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en

Links to other websites

This privacy policy does not cover the links within our websites to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Back to top

2. General enquires

 
Why we need your data

You may contact us by email, phone or post with an enquiry about any aspect of our work.

What we do with your data

We will use the personal information in the legitimate interest of responding to your enquiry. We will not share your data with any other third party without first seeking your explicit consent.

How long we keep your data

We keep your data according to our data retention policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

Back to top

3. Individuals applying for a grant

 
Why we need your data

When individuals apply for a grant from Culham St Gabriel’s Trust, they submit their information in an online application form, provide details of their proposal and a breakdown of the costs of the project. Those who are awarded grants are asked to provide progress reports and a final report. Any personal information that is provided in the application is used for the legitimate interest of evaluating the grant application and the ongoing administration and management of any grants that are awarded.

You can give your consent to be kept up to date with news from Culham St Gabriel’s Trust via email by opting in when you apply for a grant, or at a later date by emailing enquiries@cstg.org.uk.
For more information see E-Newsletter subscription

What we do with your data

When you apply for an individual grant we share your first name, surname, postcode, project title, and total amount applied for with the Association of Church College Trusts (ACCT), of which we are a member.

Sharing information between GDPR compliant ACCT members is in the legitimate interest of the members and of applicants for the following reasons:

  • An ACCT member receiving an application for a grant or award may be aware of another member that may be able to provide a grant or award;
  • To ensure that trusts can make award decisions in the light of other award decisions concerning an applicant;
  • To support the statistical analysis of awards and grants made by ACCT members;
  • To prevent fraud.

We will not share your data with any other third party without first seeking your explicit consent.

How long we keep your data

We keep your data according to our data retention policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

Back to top

4. Organisations applying for a grant

 
Why we need your data

When you apply for a grant from Culham St Gabriel’s Trust, you submit your information in an online application form, provide details of your proposal and a breakdown of the costs of the project. Any personal information that is provided in the application is used for the legitimate interest of reviewing the grant application and ongoing administration and management of any grants that are awarded.

You can give your consent to be kept up to date with news from Culham St Gabriel’s Trust via email by opting in when you apply for a grant, or at a later date by emailing enquiries@cstg.org.uk
For more information see E-Newsletter subscription

What we do with your data

When you apply for a corporate grant we share your first name, surname, organisation, postcode, project title, total amount applied for and years for which applied with the Association of Church College Trusts (ACCT), of which we are a member.

Sharing information between GDPR compliant ACCT members is in the legitimate interest of the members and of applicants for the following reasons:

  • An ACCT member receiving an application for a grant or award may be aware of another member that may be able to provide a grant or award;
  • To ensure that trusts can make award decisions in the light of other award decisions concerning an applicant;
  • To support the statistical analysis of awards and grants made by ACCT members;
  • To prevent fraud.

Culham St Gabriel’s Trust is committed to transparency and we work with 360Giving to publish information about our corporate grants on our website at http://www.cstg.org.uk/how-we-help/grants/previous-grants/. The information that will be made public on our website is:
Name of the funder (Culham St Gabriel’s Trust)
Title and description of the grant
Value of the grant
Currency of the grant
Date it was awarded
Name of recipient of the grant
Recipient ID.

Please note, we do this only with corporate applications, not individual ones. For more information, visit http://www.threesixtygiving.org/ We will not share your data with any other third party without first seeking your explicit consent.

How long we keep your data

We keep your data according to our data retention policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

Back to top

5. Individuals applying for Teach RE

 
Why we need your data

When you apply to undertake a Teach RE course you submit your information in an online application form. Any personal information that is provided in the application is used in the legitimate interest of administering the course.

You can give your consent to be kept up to date with news from Culham St Gabriel’s Trust via email by opting in when you apply for the Teach RE course, or at a later date by emailing enquiries@cstg.org.uk. For more information see E-Newsletter subscription

What we do with your data

We share your data with the course leader and the course tutor you are assigned to for the sole purpose of administering the course. We will not share your data with any other third party without first seeking your explicit consent.

How long we keep your data

We keep your data according to our data retention policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

Back to top

6. Individuals applying for 3forRE Masters funding

 
Why we need your data

When you apply for 3forRE Masters funding you submit your information in an online application form. Any personal information that is provided in the application is used in the legitimate interest of processing applications and administering awards.

You can give your consent to be kept up to date with news from Culham St Gabriel’s Trust via email by opting in when you apply for 3forRE Masters funding, or at a later date by emailing enquiries@cstg.org.uk. For more information see E-Newsletter subscription

What we do with your data

We will not share your data with any other third party without first seeking your explicit consent.

How long we keep your data

We keep your data according to our data retention policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

Back to top

7. Individuals applying for Networking RE funding

 
Why we need your data

When you apply for Networking RE funding you submit your information in an online application form. Any personal information that is provided in the application is used in the legitimate interest of processing applications and administering awards.

You can give your consent to be kept up to date with news from Culham St Gabriel’s Trust via email by opting in when you apply for Networking RE funding, or at a later date by emailing enquiries@cstg.org.uk. For more information see E-Newsletter subscription

What we do with your data

The name of the network leader is published on RE:Online.
We will not share your data with any other third party without first seeking your explicit consent.

How long we keep your data

We keep your data according to our data retention policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

Back to top

8. Individuals using Email a Believer

 
Why we need your data

The Email a Believer service is designed to be used by teachers to email in questions from their class. When you send an email to one of the Email a Believer team, your details are only used in the legitimate interest of responding to your email. Your question and answer may be anonymously published on our website.

What we do with your data

We will not share your data with any other third party without first seeking your explicit consent.

How long we keep your data

We keep your data according to our data retention policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

Back to top

9. Individuals registering with Research for RE

 
Why we need your data

The Research for RE website puts teachers and academics in touch with each other. When you register on the Research for RE website you will be asked if you consent to your information being used to give researchers demographic data to accompany the feedback they get.

You can give your consent to be kept up to date via email about Research for RE by opting in when you register for the site or at a later date by emailing researchforre@cstg.org.uk. For more information see E-Newsletter subscription

What we do with your data

The following information can be seen by other users of the site:
Name
Town/city (optional information)
Occupation (optional information)
Sector (optional information)
Biography (optional information)
Interests (optional information)

This is to give researchers demographic data to accompany the feedback they get. We do not share your email address with anyone without first obtaining your consent. You can update your personal information at any time by logging into the site and navigating to Profile. If you have any issues accessing the site or updating your profile you can email us at researchforre@cstg.org.uk

The website is built and run by a third party, One Ltd., who act as a data processor. We have a contract in place with One Ltd. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us.

We do not share your data with any other third party without first seeking your explicit consent.

How long we keep your data

We keep your data according to our data retention policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

Back to top

10. Social Media

 
Why we need your data

We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite, to manage our social media interactions on Facebook and Twitter.

What we do with your data

When you like or connect with us via social media your personal details are used only within the social media platform. We do not use them for any other purpose.

How long we keep your data

We keep your data according to our data retention policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

Back to top

11.E-Newsletter subscription

 
Why we need your data

When you subscribe to our e-newsletter your first name, surname, email address, phase (primary, secondary etc.) and region are passed to Mailchimp, who are a third-party provider we use to deliver our e-newsletters. Mailchimp is based in the United States and participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy policy.

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

What we do with your data

You can update your preferences or unsubscribe at any time by following the links in the newsletter, or by updating your preferences [here (link to webform)] or unsubscribing [here (link to webform)]. We will not share your data or use it for any other purpose.

How long we keep your data

We keep your data according to our data retention policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

Back to top

12. Other grant-giving trusts and foundations

 
Why we need your data

CSTG works closely with several other grant-giving trusts and foundations. In some cases, we give a link to their website from ours. We hold the email addresses and phone numbers of some staff and trustees. In holding this information, we have a legitimate interest in ensuring close strategic collaboration with other funders, as it helps potential grant applications.

What we do with your data

We will not share your personal data with anyone else without your explicit consent.

How long we keep your data

We keep your data according to our data retention policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

Back to top

13. RE:Online writers

 
What we do with your data

Some articles display your name, job/role, and a photograph on the RE:Online website. Culham St Gabriel’s Trust has a legitimate interest in allowing users of RE:Online to know who is writing, what their educational role is, and to relate to the writer’s message by being able to see their face. We will only display these details with your explicit consent.

To pay you for your writing we share information with NatWest Bank via their online banking service Bankline.

How long we keep your data

We keep your data according to our data retention policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

Back to top

14. Teach RE tutors

 
What we do with your data

Teach RE tutors correspond with their student by email and/or phone. Culham St Gabriel’s Trust has a legitimate interest in doing so in order to give support to those students taking the course.
We will only share your contact details with a student with your explicit consent.

To pay you for your tutoring we share information with NatWest Bank via their online banking service Bankline.

How long we keep your data

We keep your data according to our data retention policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

Back to top

15. Trustees

 
What we do with your data

We display the name of each Trustee and a brief line of description on our website. We also mention the names of some individuals associated with our history. Culham St Gabriel’s Trust has a legitimate interest in letting others know who our Trustees are, and this information is also available via the Charity Commission website.

We will not display or share contact details of Trustees without explicit consent.

In order to pay expenses we share information with NatWest Bank via their online banking service Bankline.

How long we keep your data

We keep your data according to our data retention policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

Back to top

16. Suppliers

 
What we do with your data

We contract the purchase of goods and services from suppliers. In doing so we have personal information such as names and email addresses of employees of the supplying organisation. Culham St Gabriel’s Trust has a legitimate interest in maintaining contact with our suppliers in order to facilitate our core business and office functions. This information is for our internal use only and will only be shared with your explicit consent.

How long we keep your data

We keep your data according to our data retention policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

Back to top

17. Consultants

 
What we do with your data

We contract the services of consultants and writers to provide services to Culham St Gabriel’s.
With consent, we display the name of some consultants, a photograph, and a brief biography on www.cstg.org.uk. In order to pay you, we share information with NatWest Bank via their online banking service, Bankline. Culham St Gabriel’s Trust has a legitimate interest in doing this so that our beneficiaries can know which RE people provide services on our behalf, and so that we can respond to their invoices efficiently.

How long we keep your data

We keep your data according to our data retention policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

Back to top

18. Job applicants

 
What we do with your data

When you apply for a job with Culham St Gabriel’s Trust, you provide personal information in relation to the advertised job. Any personal information that is provided on the application is used for the legitimate interest of reviewing your application.
This information is for our internal use only and will only be shared with your explicit consent.

How long we keep your data
We keep your data according to our data retention policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

Back to top

19. Employees

 
What we do with your data

With consent, we display the name of each employee, a photograph and a brief biography on www.cstg.org.uk

In order to administer your pay, tax, national insurance and pension we share information with Wenn Townsend our payroll provider. In order to fulfil our legal obligation we share information with HMRC

In order to protect our employees we have a personal alarm which is kept close at hand when any employee is working alone in the office. This is for use in a medical emergency or if an intruder should enter the building. With your consent your name, mobile phone number any medical information you deem to be relevant is shared with the alarm provider Sky Guard. This is in order for them to be able to respond in the event of an emergency.

How long we keep your data

We keep your data according to our data retention policy. A copy of which is available upon request.

Back to top

 

B. How we look after your information

 
We take all reasonable steps to keep your data safe. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers which are password protected and encrypted. We have a firewall in place. We regularly review our privacy policy and will update it or make minor changes when necessary. This privacy policy was last updated on 19/04/2018.
A change log which details updates to our privacy policy can be found here.

Back to top

 

C. Your rights

 
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Right of access

Culham St Gabriel’s Trust tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

• give you a description of it;
• tell you why we are holding it;
• tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
• let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to us for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to Deborah Elwine, Office and Operations Manager, Culham St Gabriel’s Trust, 62 Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 6PN or emailing enquiries@cstg.org.uk.

Right of rectification or deletion

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes or delete any information by contacting us in writing to Deborah Elwine, Office and Operations Manager, Culham St Gabriel’s Trust, 62 Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 6PN or emailing enquiries@cstg.org.uk.

Right to withdraw consent

If you have consented to receive our newsletter you may alter or withdraw this consent at any time by updating your preferences [here (link to webform)] or unsubscribing [here (link to webform)].

Complaints or queries

Culham St Gabriel’s Trust tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact Deborah Elwine, Office and Operations Manager, Culham St Gabriel’s Trust, 62 Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 6PN or email enquiries@cstg.org.uk

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we have handled your compliant you can raise your concern with the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Back to top

 

D. Disclosure of personal information

 
Culham St Gabriel’s Trust will not sell your personal information to any outside organisation. Your information may however be shared with regular contractors or suppliers only under our direct contract, only if necessary as detailed in this policy and with confidentiality assured.

If required to do so by law, Culham St Gabriel’s Trust will disclose personal information.

Back to top

 

E. Changes to this privacy policy

 
We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated on 19/04/18.
A change log which details updates to our privacy policy can be found here.
 

F. How to contact us

 
If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can email us at enquiries@cstg.org.uk or write to:
Deborah Elwine
Office and Operations Manager
Culham St Gabriel’s Trust
62 Banbury Road
Oxford OX2 6PN

Back to top